Articles tagged with Alaska

NSBA announces 2010-11 Recognition Program honorees

NSBA recently announced the recipients of the 2010-11 School Board Member Recognition Program, which allows state school boards associations to recognize exemplary school board members from their states on a national level. The nominees chosen must meet criteria that include having made a significant contribution to the advancement of education as evidenced by leadership at or beyond the local level. Nominees also must have regularly attended regional, state, and national conferences for four consecutive years.

Following is a list of the 2010-11 recipients:

Alabama

Florence Bellamy, Phenix City Board of Education

Steven Foster, Lowndes County School District

Suzanne Helms, Madison City Schools

Katy Smith-Campbell, Macon County Board of Education

Alaska

Melissa Borton, Kodiak Island Borough School District

Jolene Edenshaw, Hydaburg City School District

Willard Hand, Copper River School Distrct

Pete Hoepfner, Cordova City School District

Tiffany Jackson, Aleutians East Borough School District

Carol Kelly, Haines Borough School District

Sherry Lestenkof, Pribilof School District

Mike Swain, Jr., Bristol Bay Borough School District

Colleen Vague, Matanuska-Suitna Borough Schools

Charles W. Wilson, Annette Islands School District

Georgia

David Johnson, Floyd County School District

Vernon Payne, Clarke County School District

Joseph White, Mitchell County School District

Illinois

Donald Clayberg, Sycamore Community Unit School District #247

Juanita R. Jordan, Prairie-Hills Elementary School District #144

Theresa L. Kelly, Proviso Township High School

Anna Klimkowicz, Township High School District #211

Alva J. Kreutzer, Township High School District #214

Dr. Maria P. Smith, Ridgewood Community High School District 234

Louisiana

Ellis A. Alexander, Saint Charles Parish Public Schools

Joel J. Dugas, Iberia Parish School Board

Victoria Krutzer, Monroe City School System

Yolanda Laws, Iberville Parish School District

Melvin Lodge, Iberville Parish School District

A. J. Nickens, Ascension Parish School Board

Michigan

Ronald Gnatkowski, Saginaw Intermediate School District

Thomas Owczarek, Fitzgerald Public Schools

Ohio

JoAnn W. Feltner, Franklin City School District

Tawana Lynn Keels, Princeton City School District

Susan Lawson, Tri-County Educational Service Center

Donna J. Myers, Springfield-Clark Career Technology Center

Warren S. Stevens, Urbana City School District

David H. White, Fort Frye Local School District

Charlie Wilson, Worthington School District

 

Oregon

Beth Gerot, Eugene School District 4J

Kris Howatt, Gresham-Barlow School District 10

Annette Mattson, David Douglas School District #4

Pennsyvlania

Robert Bold, Lehigh Career & Technical Institute

Frederick Botterbusch, II, Dallastown Area School District

Karen Brennan, Athens Area School District

Shauna D’Allesandro, Allegheny Intermediate Unit

Idette Groff, Conestoga Valley School District

Robert Lumley-Sapanski, Bellefonte Area School District

Roberta Marcus, Parkland School District

Marianne Neel, West Jefferson Hills School District

Michael Paston, Upper Dublin School District

Donald Raifsnider, Muhlenberg School District

Jody Sperry, Conneaut School District

Eric Wolfgang, Central York School District

Donald Yoder, Jr., Dallastown Area School District

Tennessee

Robert Alvey, Jr., Jackson-Madison County Board of Education

Roger Greene, Sr., Hamblen County Department of Education

Janice Haun, Hamblen County Department of Education

Carolyn Holt, Hamblen County Department of Education

Clyde Kinder, Hamblen County Department of Education

Susan Lodal, Kingsport City School System

Amy Martin, Bedford County School District

Kent McNish, Franklin Special School District

Horace Murphy, Jr., Clarksville-Montgomery County School District

Patrice Robinson, Memphis City Schools

State associations are allowed to nominate up to 1 percent of the members of their membership. If you would like to submit nominations, please contact Valarie Carty at (703) 838-6168 or via e-mail at vcarty@nsba.org.

 

Joetta Sack-Min|July 13th, 2011|Categories: Announcements, NSBA Recognition Programs, School Board News, School Boards|Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , |

Alaskan school district includes gender identity in harassment policies

Though Alaska may have drifted from the national picture after its governor’s spirited but unsuccessful vice-presidential bid, a recent development in its school policy could put it back in the frame.

Yesterday, the school board of Fairbanks, a town of 30,000 people and 30-below temperatures, voted to include gender identity in its non-discrimination and harassment policies, a News Miner article reported.

In the process, board members openly discussed the difference between gender identity and sexual orientation, describing how including both in the non-discrimination policy was important to creating an atmosphere of respect and tolerance.

While the school district is not the first to make this distinction, it has made a crucial first step in opening the floor for debate and dialogue on lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (LGBT) issues in public schools.

At the Fairbanks meeting, some questioned the practical implications of the policy such as how to make students comfortable using locker rooms and bathroom facilities that fit their gender identity.

Grace Matthews, who attends high school in the district and presides over her school’s Gay-Straight Alliance club, remarked: “I know several people in my club who would appreciate having this, knowing they are protected under rules and laws of our school.”

Matthews represents a growing number of students who get involved in LGBT advocacy groups in their schools and communities, pushing for greater recognition and more rights.
(more…)

Naomi Dillon|February 18th, 2009|Categories: American School Board Journal, Student Achievement|Tags: , , , |
Page 1 of 11